Independent service, not a government website.

United States passport photo prices: shops vs doing it yourself

In the United States we list Walgreens, CVS, Walmart, USPS Post Office and The UPS Store. Published passport photo prices: Walgreens $16.99, CVS $17.99 and USPS Post Office $15.00, each read from the store's own page. SurePassportPhoto prepares the photo file for $6.99; you print the sheet yourself or at the store. We do not mail prints or send orders to stores. The table shows each price with the date we checked it.

Price comparison

Passport photo print prices at stores in United States compared with making the file yourself
OptionPricePrints a file you bringChecked
Walgreens$16.99 passport photo service$0.39 plain 4 x 6 in print of your fileDepends on the branchPrice checked 2026-10-11 on photo.walgreens.comPrice checked 2026-10-11 on photo.walgreens.com
CVS$17.99 passport photo service$0.42 plain 4 x 6 in print of your fileDepends on the branchPrice checked 2026-10-11 on cvs.comPrice checked 2026-10-11 on cvs.com
WalmartNo price publishedDepends on the branchNo store page saved
USPS Post Office$15.00 passport photo serviceNot stated on the pagePrice checked 2026-10-11 on usps.com
The UPS StoreNo price publishedNot stated on the pagePage checked 2026-10-11; no price listed
SurePassportPhoto$6.99 for the photo file and print sheet, plus $0.39 for one 4 x 6 in print at Walgreens (price checked 2026-10-11)You print itFile at the official size plus a 4 x 6 in sheet of several photos; print at home or at a store.

We do not mail prints or send orders to stores.

Check

Ask the branch before you bring a file

Some stores refuse to print anything called a passport photo that they did not take themselves, and online 'same-day pickup' orders from other photo services have failed to reach the store. Ask the branch first, order our sheet as a plain 4 x 6 in print, and cut along the marks yourself.

Store guides

Related guides: Printing a passport photo at Walgreens, CVS or Walmart, Passport photo at home in the United States, Ordering prints online vs printing them yourself, Photo studio vs online service: an honest comparison. Back to the United States photo requirements or every store we list.

Frequently asked questions

We are an independent service, not a government website. Applying for a passport or visa is done with your government; we only prepare the photo.